PDA

View Full Version : Flash Question



Sylux
06-05-2011, 01:38 PM
How do I get my movieclip to play in a scene? I've edited the movie clip to do something but I'm having trouble getting it to be animated in the main scene. I want it to loop as it tweens across the stage, but idk how to do it.

Socrates
06-05-2011, 01:42 PM
I had flash once. I made a 100 frame movie of me drawing Darth Vader with boobs, it was a horrible movie.

Hayashida
06-05-2011, 01:43 PM
Is it in the library? Also I think there's some kind of actionscript that you put on the last frame to make it loop, isn't there? I can't remember though, it's been so long since I've used flash.

Sylux
06-05-2011, 01:54 PM
I dunno, but I can't even tween the movieclip. Searching this up again on Google, hoping I'll find something...

I've turned up a tutorial, but it's a bit difficult to follow...

Okay, I've figured it out. Instead of a movieclip, what I wanted was a symbol, so I just converted my movieclip and now it works. Thanks for the reply, John, and sorry for wasting your time hehe.

Hayashida
06-05-2011, 02:56 PM
no prob

jubeh
06-05-2011, 02:57 PM
Hehe