PDA

View Full Version : Multiply layer



ram
08-11-2011, 06:34 PM
I posted this in the Group board thread. I'm pretty sure we need a layer set in multiply... So I suggested the shadow layer to be turn to multiply layer.

no one ever used that layer to make shadow as i noticed it.

the light layer is set to softlight, but why is the shadow layer just set to normal?
shadows really should blend to color.

we really do need a layer set to multiply.. it doesn't really matter what layer it is.

Rio
08-11-2011, 07:08 PM
From what I understand, all the layers and everything about it are set as default. I don't even know if it's possible.

Anyways, I was checking out the layers and they all react the same, imo whether you're on the light layer or the shadow layer. If something is different, it's the users settings on the brushes.

ram
08-11-2011, 07:58 PM
oh man.. I could've sworn i used the light layer before.. and it has an effect of softlight to me.. o.o but now it's just normal...
man people who probably read my post in groupboard thread has their mind saying "what is this guy talking about"

this is embarrassing.